Current Events
[…] The NJ Supreme Court in Fleming v. Corr. Healthcare Solutions, Inc., decided the issue of whether an employer could dictate to its employees the manner in which complaints of illegal workplace conduct could be made under the Conscientious Employee Protection Act, (CEPA) N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:19-1-8. A chain-of-command defense might be raised as a valid legal nondiscriminatory reason for an employee's firing, that, like any other defense would have to be resolved by a factfinder.

As a backdrop to this issue, under NJ’s employee whistleblower statute, CEPA, Sections a) and c) of N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 states in part  the type of retaliatory action against employee whistleblowing that is prohibited:

“An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following:

a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer, or another employer, with whom there is a business relationship, that the employee reasonably believes:

(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law,.....; or

(2) is fraudulent or criminal..."

Thus, CEPA grants to employees the right to submit complaints of illegal or unethical workplace conduct to any individual defined as a "supervisor" within the statute.