Current Events
[…] The Main Substantive Changes Are the Notice Requirements, the Inclusion of Part-time Employees, and Mandatory Severance

Notice Requirements Have Increased

The employers must now provide a minimum of 90 days’ notice. This is 30 days more than the previous 60 days requirement.

Under § 34:21-2. (a), Requirements for establishments subject to transfer, termination of operations, mass layoffs, it states: If an establishment is subject to a transfer of operations or a termination of operations which results, during any continuous period of not more than 30 days, in the termination of employment of 50 or more employees, or if an employer conducts a mass layoff, the employer who operates the establishment or conducts the mass layoff shall: Provide, in the case of an employer who employs 100 or more employees, not less than 90 days.