Current Events
[…] Penalties for Failure to Comply

§ 34:21-2. (b), states: If the employer provides any terminated employee in a mass layoff as defined by the statute, with less than the number of days of notification required pursuant to subsection a. of this section, [90 days] the employer shall provide that employee with an additional four weeks of pay.

Companies that fail to comply must provide the impacted employees in the mass layoff, both part-time and full-time employees, with an additional four weeks of severance pay.

§ 34:21-2. (c). states in part:

In determining whether a termination or transfer of operations or a mass layoff is subject to the notification requirements of this section, any terminations of employment for two or more groups at a single establishment occurring within any 90-day period, when each group has less than the number of terminations which would trigger the notification requirements of this section but the aggregate for all of the groups exceeds that number, shall be regarded as subject to the notification requirements unless the employer demonstrates that the cause of the terminations for each group is separate and distinct from the causes of the terminations for the other group or groups.

If You Quit Your Job, You May Lose Right to Prevail in a Lawsuit

If you are thinking of quitting, or think you will be fired, you should contact this office immediately for a free consultation to discuss your options in the safest way for you.